Shea butter is one of nature’s greatest gifts. It is a skin super food that comes from the nuts of the Shea (Karite) tree in Africa. The butter extract is an ivory-colored fat that is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F and offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6).
“Is shea butter good for acne?”
We are often asked that question here at Honey Love Essentials.
The beauty of Shea butter is that it’s readily absorbed into the skin and effectively provides moisture, without clogging the pores. It’s ideal to use Shea butter for acne because it’s non-comedogenic, meaning that it doesn’t interfere with skin pores and block them.
Africa and other countries have been using this butter for centuries to improve skin because it provides essential fatty acids and the nutrients needed for collagen production. The truth is in the proof.
- Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it perfect to nourish and moisturize the skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. High levels of vitamin A are found in 100 percent pure, unrefined, raw shea butter which make it good for your skin. Even acne prone skin.
- Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that “the biological activities of triterpene acetate and cinnamate esters, together with the exceptionally high levels of these triterpenes in shea fat, indicate that shea nuts and shea fat (shea butter) constitute a significant source of anti-inflammatory.” (1)
- Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids. This is what protects and nourishes the skin, preventing it from drying. With long term use, many people report improvement in their skins condition as well as reduce wrinkles.
So, to answer the question “is shea butter good for acne,” yes. Shea butter is beneficial to acne sufferers. Shea butter can be used to treat the condition.
(1) Anti-inflammatory and chemopreventive effects of triterpene cinnamates and acetates from shea fat, J Oleo Sci. 2010;59(6):273-80, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20484832